منتدى شباب الحيمة الهندسي

انت غير مسجل في منتدى شباب الحيمة الهندسي من فضلك قم بالتسجيل
منتدى شباب الحيمة الهندسي

منتدى يجمع فية كل التخصصات الهندسية وجميع العلوم الاخرى تحت أشراف نخبة من المهندسين المختصين


    standars 802.11

    شاطر
    avatar
    it
    عدد النقاط
    عدد النقاط

    عدد المساهمات : 6
    تاريخ التسجيل : 05/06/2010
    العمر : 29

    standars 802.11

    مُساهمة من طرف it في السبت يونيو 05, 2010 2:05 am

    [ندعوك للتسجيل في المنتدى أو التعريف بنفسك لمعاينة هذا الرابط]


    Definition: WLANs provide wireless network communication over short distances using radio or infrared signals instead of traditional network cabling.
    A WLAN typically extends an existing wired local area network. WLANs are built by attaching a device called the access point (AP) to the edge of the wired network. Clients communicate with the AP using a wireless network adapter similar in function to a traditional Ethernet adapter.

    Network security remains an important issue for WLANs. Random wireless clients must usually be prohibited from joining the WLAN. Technologies like WEP raise the level of security on wireless networks to rival that of traditional wired networks.

    Also Known As: wireless LAN
    Examples:
    For WLANs that connect to the Internet, Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) technology allows Web content to be more easily downloaded to a WLAN and rendered on wireless clients like cell phones and PDAs.

    this the video to support: